MY CART |  item(s)
LOGOUT | MY ACCOUNT | FAQ
A1Marketplace




Mailing List


Referral Program


Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies
Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies, Pandolfini, Bruce 0671659723 - book  

 See All Sellers & Prices 


Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies

[Paperback]
By Pandolfini, Bruce
 
List Price :  $15.00
Min Price :  $0.99    (click here to see all sellers and prices)
You Save :  93%  
   
ISBN-10 :  0671659723
ISBN-13 :  9780671659721
Binding :  Paperback
Pages :  288
Publisher :  Fireside
   
Description : 
WithWeapons of Chess,National Master and highly acclaimed teacher Bruce Pandolfini brings us the most accessible and easy-to-use chess strategy book ever.

Written for beginning and intermediate players,Weapons of Chessis the first encyclopedia of chess strategies that doesn't rely on the usual baffling chess notation. There are no symbolic chess moves, no charts or sequences in chess notation: every move is explained in words.

Arranged alphabetically for easy use and based more >>

Buy Now
Best Price: $0.99 

 See All Prices 
 


 Sell Yours For Cash 

Bookmark and Share


Please read carefully all the information given below, including Handling Time and Seller Comments before placing your order. Handling Time is the number of business days for sellers to process and dispatch the item from their location.
Showing 10 sellers. Click here to see all sellers.

Condition:
 
Shipping:  

Shipping Offered: U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Standard    Free U.S. Standard Shipping Free U.S. Standard    U.S. Expedited Shipping U.S. Expedited    International Shipping International   
Price  Condition  Handling Time  Seller Information  Rating  Buy 
$0.99
Used 2 day(s)
Seller: abc-books  (see seller profile)
Ships From:GA
Ships To:US & Other Countries
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $3.95   U.S. Expedited: $11.95   International: $8.99
Comments: A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company.
226
U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Expedited Shipping International Shipping

Earn
0.99
points

$3.49
Used 2 day(s)
Seller: zoekayne  (see seller profile)
Ships From:MI
Ships To:US & Other Countries
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $3.95   U.S. Expedited: $11.95   International: $12.79
Comments: Clean and gently used trade paperback.
1
U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Expedited Shipping International Shipping

Earn
3.49
points

$5.25
Used 1 day(s)
Seller: readersanonymous  (see seller profile)
Ships From:IL
Ships To:US & Other Countries
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $3.95   U.S. Expedited: $11.95   International: $13.95
Comments: Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available
1
U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Expedited Shipping International Shipping

Earn
5.25
points

$6.95
Brand New 1 day(s)
Seller: readersanonymous  (see seller profile)
Ships From:IL
Ships To:US & Other Countries
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $3.95   U.S. Expedited: $11.95   International: $13.95
Comments: Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available
1
U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Expedited Shipping International Shipping

Earn
6.95
points

$8.17
Brand New 6 day(s)
Seller: a1techbooks  (see seller profile)
Ships From:NJ
Ships To:US & Other Countries
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $3.95   International: $8.99
Comments: Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: S20091120030710S
17376
U.S. Standard Shipping International Shipping

Earn
8.17
points

$8.24
Brand New 7 day(s)
Seller: a1techbooks  (see seller profile)
Ships From:NJ
Ships To:US & Other Countries
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $3.95   International: $8.99
Comments: Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20091114215710T
17376
U.S. Standard Shipping International Shipping

Earn
8.24
points

$8.74
Like New 1 day(s)

Seller: consumerswholesale  (see seller profile)
Ships From:NY
Ships To:US Only
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $4.99   U.S. Expedited: $6.99
Comments: (LIKE NEW CONDITION BOOKS) MINT CLEAN - SAME DAY SHIPPING: Consumers Wholesale (LIKE NEW) Books are MINT CLEAN Books that the Publisher sells-off in volume to reduce excess inventory. Crisp, clean, so more >>
1
U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Expedited Shipping

Earn
8.74
points

$9.79
Brand New 1 day(s)

Seller: consumerswholesale  (see seller profile)
Ships From:NY
Ships To:US Only
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $4.99   U.S. Expedited: $6.99
Comments: (BRAND NEW CONDITION BOOK) MINT CLEAN - SAME DAY SHIPPING: Consumers Wholesale (MINT NEW) Books are MINT CLEAN, and unread books that the Publisher sells-off in volume to reduce excess inventory. Cris more >>
1
U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Expedited Shipping

Earn
9.79
points

$9.98
Brand New 1 day(s)
Seller: desktopmusic  (see seller profile)
Ships From:CT
Ships To:US & Other Countries
Shipping: U.S. Standard: $3.95   U.S. Expedited: $11.95   International: $8.99
Comments: Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Book Description: Wi more >>
6
U.S. Standard Shipping U.S. Expedited Shipping International Shipping

Earn
9.98
points

$12.15
Brand New 5 day(s)
Seller: a1textbooks  (see seller profile)
Ships From:NJ
Ships To:US Only
Shipping: U.S. Standard: Free
Comments: *** Get FREE shipping!!! *** Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon! Code: F20091120155050F
4081
Free U.S. Standard Shipping

Earn
12.15
points

Showing 10 sellers. Click here to see all sellers.


Related Items
If you like the above item, you might also like the following items:



More Information: Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies
ISBN-10: 0671659723
ISBN-13: 9780671659721
Title: Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies
Author: Pandolfini, Bruce
Description: WithWeapons of Chess,National Master and highly acclaimed teacher Bruce Pandolfini brings us the most accessible and easy-to-use chess strategy book ever.

Written for beginning and intermediate players,Weapons of Chessis the first encyclopedia of chess strategies that doesn't rely on the usual baffling chess notation. There are no symbolic chess moves, no charts or sequences in chess notation: every move is explained in words.

Arranged alphabetically for easy use and basedWithWeapons of Chess,National Master and highly acclaimed teacher Bruce Pandolfini brings us the most accessible and easy-to-use chess strategy book ever.

Written for beginning and intermediate players,Weapons of Chessis the first encyclopedia of chess strategies that doesn't rely on the usual baffling chess notation. There are no symbolic chess moves, no charts or sequences in chess notation: every move is explained in words.

Arranged alphabetically for easy use and based mainly on pawn formation, the incredibly detailed and thorough entries in this book talk a player through dozens of common strategic dilemmas, such as "doubled pawn," "bishops vs. knights," and "hanging pawn pair." Diagrams illustrate the terms, first showing the basic position and then strategically moving to more complicated versions of it. Players will learn how to formulate plans once they have reached a middlegame, enabling them to make wiser strategic decisions after the first few moves of the game.

Designed for use as a ready reference during actual practice games, and usable without a chess board,Weapons of Chessis a unique and invaluable resource for any developing chess player.ADVANTAGE

Any factor that increases your winning chances is an advantage. The player who has the most such factors in his or her favor has the advantage in the game; that is, the better winning chances.

Specific advantages fall into categories. For instance, if you have fewer weaknesses than your opponent, you probably have an advantage in pawn structure. In Diagram 1, since White's pawns are in fewer groups than Black's, they are easier to guard. Black's pawns have more weaknesses.

TIME

If you have more pieces developed than your opponent, you probably have an advantage in time. White has a large edge in development in Diagram 2.

Note that White has one less pawn than Black. In order to capture the White b-pawn, Black wasted valuable time and moved the queen several times. As a result, Black now has only three developed pieces, while White's seven pieces are all in action. This gives White a winning superiority in time.

SPACE

Control of the center, more advanced pawns, rooks on open and half-open files -- these are some indicators of an advantage in space. In Diagram 3, White's spatial edge is significant.

MATERIAL

If you have more men or more valuable men than your opponent, you have an advantage in material. In Diagram 4, White has an extra pawn but Black has a rook compared with White's knight. Black therefore has a slight material advantage.

SAFETY

If your king is less exposed than your opponent's, you probably have an advantage in king safety. In Diagram 5, White's king is securely castled. Black's is stuck in the center and dangerously exposed.

TYPES OF ADVANTAGES

Advantages can be temporal, positional, or material. Temporal advantages might include: faster piece development or having been able to force your opponent to make extra pawn moves (instead of developing pieces). Temporal advantages have a way of evaporating, so they should be converted to other types of advantages early in the game. Your opponent will be able to catch up in development (for example) if you don't make something of your early development soon enough.

Positional advantages, such as control of the center, good pawn structure, controlling open or half-open files, and obtaining a safe position for the king, change constantly throughout the game. When you play positionally, you are trying for small advantages -- and sometimes your opponent either doesn't realize what you are doing or doesn't consider those advantages important. But although those little advantages may not amount to much individually, when they're accumulated and cultivated, they can eventually add up to a real positional superiority. To neutralize these advantages your opponent may have to surrender material or sub

Related Tags: Buy Online: Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies, Pandolfini, Bruce 0671659723 - book
Best Price: Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategies, Pandolfini, Bruce 0671659723 - book
More books by Pandolfini, Bruce
More books in Games / Chess
 
Books eBooks Entertainment Electronics Outlet A1 Services
  • Browse
  • Bestsellers
  • Spanish
  • Bargain Books
  • Textbooks
  • Audio Books
  • Browse All
  • eBooks Help
  • Supported Devices
  • Adobe ePub FAQ
  • Adobe PDF FAQ
  • Movies New Releases
  • Movies Bestsellers
  • Music New Releases
  • Music Bestsellers
  • Games New Releases
  • Games Bestsellers
  • Electronics New Releases
  • Electronics Bestsellers
  • Flags
  • Medical Supplies
  • Free Photo Sharing
  • Corporate / Bulk Orders
  • Sell Your Stuff
  • College Corner
  • Affiliate Program
  • A1 Points Program
  • A1 Referral Program
  • Help Desk
  • Copyright © 1995-2009 WebNotions, Inc. HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. About Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | A1Books India